Privacy Policy

John S Hayes & Associates Pty Ltd is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy in any dealings with us.

Collection of Personal Information

John S Hayes & Associates Pty Ltd collects personal information provided voluntarily by our clients, contractors and any third parties or by someone authorised to act on their behalf. This may be in the form of written or e-mail correspondence, telephone, facsimile or through our website.

We will collect personal information voluntarily submitted through our website in the following manner.

  • by sending us an e-mail
  • by giving us personal information when using any part of our web site
  • by sending us personal information via the 'Contact Us' page of our web site

The personal information collected and stored consists of the following: Customer, contractor or related third party name, address, telephone numbers (mobile and landline), facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, trade references, guarantors and credit card and bank account details.

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information from clients, contractors and third parties to enable us to carry out the functions listed below:

  • to provide goods and services to clients, contractors and third parties;
  • to assess an application for credit by carrying out the necessary credit checks as per our credit application process
  • to receive and process payments for the supply of goods and services
  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure
  • where the use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a serious and immediate threat to the health and safety of the public
  • where the use or disclosure is necessary to investigate unlawful activity or to prevent and detect any criminal offences
  • where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law

Security of Personal Information

John S Hayes & Associates Pty Ltd would like to assure our clients, contractors and any third parties that we take the privacy of their personal information very seriously. The use of such information is used solely for business purposes relating to the buying, selling and payment of goods and services

Personal information regarding our clients, contractors and any third parties by Johns S Hayes & Associates Pty Ltd is stored on secure servers. Such information can only be accessed by authorised personal within the company who has computer network password sanctions.

Access to Personal Information for Correction

Our clients, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, may access personal information for the purposes of maintaining accurate data. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will only be passed on to you if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

Information may only be requested in writing to:
The General Manager
John S Hayes & Associates Pty Ltd
PO Box 484
Berowra NSW 2081